Illovo Sugar Africa - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Who are we?

This website www.illovosugarafrica.com (“Website”) is owned and operated by

Illovo Sugar Africa Proprietary Limited

1 Nokwe Avenue,
Ridgeside,
Umhlanga Rocks,
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

(“Illovo” “we”, “our” or “us”).

Any personal information provided to or collected by Illovo is controlled by Illovo, the “responsible party” for the purposes of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 and its Regulations (“POPIA”).


Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the personal information we collect about you when you visit our Website or you otherwise provide us with your personal information, why we collect it and what we do with it.

This privacy notice applies to any personal information that may be collected by Illovo from you when using our Website.

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.


What personal information do we collect?

  1. Site and computer data
  2. Information you send us
  3. Recruitment
  4. Signing up to alerts

1) Site and computer data

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Website – we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of our Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
  • Information about your computer – this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type. We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

If required, we use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Website.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate business interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at: allaboutdnt.com

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookie Policy here.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 12 months.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

2) Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

For more information about how we use information you send us for recruitment purposes via our Careers Portal page on our Website please refer to the section on recruitment below.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 7 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).
Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of South Africa unless we need to transfer it in order to respond to your query.

We protect your privacy by including appropriate confidentiality clauses in our commercial contracts with service providers.

3) Recruitment

How do we use this data?

If you use our Careers Portal pages of the Website to send us your CV or other information in support of an enquiry about recruitment, we will use your information to respond to your query and consider your suitability for any available position.

We note that your CV may contain special personal information such as health, trade union, religious information or your criminal history. You may need to explicitly consent to the processing of this sort of information when you apply on our Careers Portal. Unless you provide such consent, we may not be able to consider you for a position.

When we use your personal information in this way, we do so for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment. It is also in your legitimate interests that we process your personal information for possible recruitment. Where necessary, we will also use this personal information for our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the Illovo group in the future. If we do this we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to.

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).
Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us via the Careers Portal on our Website in support of an employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, South Africa unless it relates to a role outside South Africa when it will be transferred as a necessary part of considering your application.

How do we protect your information?

Illovo takes very seriously the protection of any personal information obtained or provided to it by you via our Website and the manner in which it is subsequently used.

Illovo will make every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise personal data wherever possible.

Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees, agents, service providers and professional advisors on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to confirm that we hold your personal information, and to provide you with a copy of your personal information. In relation to personal information you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

You also have the right to request the identity or category of third parties who have access to your personal information.

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it. You also have the right to request the deletion of personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete or misleading, or personal information that was obtained unlawfully. Additionally you can request the destruction or deletion of personal information that we are no longer authorised to retain.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information and can ask us to restrict our use of your personal information and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your personal information if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your personal information may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us at: Contact us

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be sent to our Data Protection Coordinator via our contact us page at: Contact us

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator of South Africa. You can find details of how to do this on the website at: justice.gov.za/inforeg


This privacy notice was last updated on 1 April 2021.